How do I Property...?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Oct 10, 2014 4:13 pm

So while doing the beginners guide to Construct 2 (making a top down shooter called 'Ghost Shooter' I somehow managed to get rid of the weird bar on the left that included setting things such as health and much more that I really need. Sorry, this is my first post and this is probably amazingly stupid! Meaning that there'll probably be much more of stupid me around! Thanks if you can help ;) *whipsers* Because I'm a noob in this does that mean I need to act like one? ok... :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) ;) :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: <3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3... Ok I feel sick now....
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:33 pm

So you learned more than you think. If you're changing / deleting / adding something major, it's best to save to a new capx. :}
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 876
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Sat Oct 11, 2014 8:29 pm

Are you asking how to reset the bars?

If so:
- Click on the Construct 2 logo in the upper-left-hand corner.
- Choose Preferences
- On the bottom of the General Tab, click Reset Dialogs
- Click Yes then OK then OK again.
- Close Construct 2 and reopen it.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 711

Post » Sat Oct 11, 2014 10:09 pm

Oh.. I thought he meant some object in the game.
B
15
S
5
G
7
Posts: 876
Reputation: 5,650

Post » Sun Oct 12, 2014 10:44 am

procrastinator wrote:Oh.. I thought he meant some object in the game.


'Tis hard to tell... not sure myself. Nevertheless, your advice is still excellent! =)
B
7
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 711

Post » Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:02 pm

I'm talking about how do I get the bar on the left back, after it's dissapeared. just gonna try out your responses, and thanks for helping :)

Edit: I think it might be because I dont have the payed for version. If I need to I'll get it, just please help! thank you :)
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181

Post » Sun Oct 12, 2014 2:16 pm

Click on the View tab at the top. All of the bar management is there. Make sure "Properties Bar" is checked.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
231
Posts: 3,688
Reputation: 129,352

Post » Sun Oct 12, 2014 4:18 pm

blackhornet wrote:Click on the View tab at the top. All of the bar management is there. Make sure "Properties Bar" is checked.


Thanks! Got it working because of that advice! Can't wait to make something that that I've figured that out. :)
B
3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 181


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests