How do I publish to IOS using Intel XDX Crosswalk?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 02, 2015 9:41 am

I have successfully publish my app to Playstore using Crosswalk. Now I'm want to publish the same game to IOS App Store. I need to use Crosswalk because some plugin can only work using Phonegap and Crosswalk.

Anyone have any step to proceed on this. I totally new in IOS publishing. I have mac with xcode installed and Apple Developer Acc.

Thanks :D
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 36
Reputation: 3,124

Post » Fri Jan 02, 2015 9:47 am

I have export using PhoneGap in C2, what next? Import to IntelXDX?
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 36
Reputation: 3,124

Post » Fri Jan 02, 2015 1:23 pm

you sent me a message, but I couldn't send a private message, sorry because i'm new in Scirra forum. Can we discuss on gmail ? My mail : qngnht@ gmail . com
First of all: You need create a Adhoc provision ( require Apple account - $99 / year and a Mac - can use VMware Workstation )
Second : Export your project to Html5 in C2.
Third: Import to XDK project and choose iOS and fill information on project tab.
Next: publish using Cordova iOS ( not legacy ).
Final: upload to Appstore via Application Loader and fill information for your app on Itunes Connect => Done

A lot of problems you will encounter, I will tell you through gmail. I'm limited to write message here.
B
13
S
1
Posts: 98
Reputation: 885

Post » Fri Jan 02, 2015 1:50 pm

Email send. Thanks for the feedback.

Welcome other to give suggestion or any tutorials available in order to publish IOS.
B
16
S
5
G
4
Posts: 36
Reputation: 3,124

Post » Fri Jan 02, 2015 6:45 pm

Alternatively:

Export project from C2 as 'Ejecta' to 'www' folder of a blank XDK project.
Export same project from C2 as 'Android' to same 'www' folder.
Build as iOS app.

This creates a valid iOS 'ipa' file that you can publish to the Apple store. I've successfully listed 5 apps on the Apple app store using this process.

Good luck. :)
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 9:31 pm

@JLH1964 So we don't need to use xCode at all?
B
8
S
1
Posts: 90
Reputation: 644

Post » Fri Jan 09, 2015 12:06 am

Nope :)
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:52 pm

HI.... @JLH1964

Could you PLEASE give a litte more info about your proces ;-)

Cheers
B
33
S
17
G
11
Posts: 350
Reputation: 8,695


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, Congrats2u and 24 guests