How do I publish to win8.1 app in Visual Studio without err

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 02, 2015 11:54 pm

Hi,

I have been trying to get my game working on windows 8.1 by following the tutorial by Ashley at
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/993/ho ... store-apps

and when I get to this part.
=====================
Exporting from Construct 2
First, ensure your project has the right Name, Description and Author properties set, since these will be used in the exported app.

After exporting having chosen the Windows Store platform and the Universal 8.1+ app option, your export folder will contain a .sln file. Double-click on it to open it in Visual Studio. If you've not used Visual Studio before, it's a complex and sophisticated tool for application development. However, you only need to use a small number of commands to configure and test your app.

I get the following error (I am using Visual Studio Express Update 4) Perhaps I need to find an older version (which I can't seem to find ATM)

Exported as Universal 8.1+ (VS2013.2)

Unsupported
This version of Visual Studio is unable to open the following projects. The project types may not be installed or this version of Visual Studio may not support them.
For more information on enabling these project types or otherwise migrating your assets, please see the details in the "Migration Report" displayed after clicking OK.
- TheCommando_2.1.1_free.Shared, "C:\Users\Paul\Desktop\The Commando_2.1.1_Free_win81\TheCommando_2.1.1_free\TheCommando_2.1.1_free.Shared\TheCommando_2.1.1_free.Shared.shproj"
- TheCommando_2.1.1_free.Windows, "C:\Users\Paul\Desktop\The Commando_2.1.1_Free_win81\TheCommando_2.1.1_free\TheCommando_2.1.1_free.Windows\TheCommando_2.1.1_free.Windows.jsproj"
- TheCommando_2.1.1_free.WindowsPhone, "C:\Users\Paul\Desktop\The Commando_2.1.1_Free_win81\TheCommando_2.1.1_free\TheCommando_2.1.1_free.WindowsPhone\TheCommando_2.1.1_free.WindowsPhone.jsproj"


No changes required
These projects can be opened in Visual Studio 2013, Visual Studio 2012, and Visual Studio 2010 SP1 without changing them.
- SharedApp, "SharedApp"
- TheCommando_2.1.1_free, "C:\Users\Paul\Desktop\The Commando_2.1.1_Free_win81\TheCommando_2.1.1_free.sln"

Thanks.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 567

Post » Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:52 pm

Are you using VS2013?
ImageImageImageImageImage
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 614
Reputation: 2,542

Post » Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:56 am

Hi The Wyrm. Yes I am using 2013 but update 4. Just thinking that may be the problem? Cannot test it though as Update 2 is no longer available. There is a link to update 2 on MS site, but it always goes to update 4.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 567

Post » Mon Jan 05, 2015 9:18 am

@thorntonp72 Hi, so I just opened up my copy of VS2013 and I have update 3. Which I can tell you works fine. So I just updated to update 4 and that also works fine. So that doesn't help you with your problem other than narrowing down that it maybe some kind of VS setup issue???

Therefore try searching Google for those errors.
ImageImageImageImageImage
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 614
Reputation: 2,542

Post » Thu Jan 15, 2015 4:09 am

Hi TheWyrm,

okay cool thanks. I will investigate further.

Cheers
B
6
S
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 567

Post » Fri Apr 03, 2015 1:57 pm

@thorntonp72 have you found the solution ??? Kindly update here i am on the same track having same errors
B
9
S
2
Posts: 108
Reputation: 1,010


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000 and 5 guests