How do I pull variables from a php page?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2011 12:21 am

Ok, I think I have it. I will try it out in a little bit. Thanks for your help and sorry for being a pain. I won't be this troublesome in the future.
B
3
G
1
Posts: 50
Reputation: 725

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2011 12:25 am

No problem, you weren't troublesome.
It just took a few posts to figure out what you were asking for and anyway I think this will be profitable in the future because I bet other members will ask themselves the same thing you did.

Having the answer in the forum is never a bad thing
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2011 12:27 am

I have the same ponderings. Trying to wrap my head around this Ajax stuff.droptank212011-10-05 00:28:13
B
22
S
9
G
3
Posts: 202
Reputation: 3,645

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2011 12:46 am

hahahaha. Same for me. It's tricky.
B
12
S
5
G
5
Posts: 80
Reputation: 3,572

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:04 am

I'm going to be doing some work on the whole AJAX thing within the next couple days. I think I have a pretty good grip on it, but it will take some time to get it figured out. I will post whatever I figure out. I have only been using this program for two days so I'm new.
B
3
G
1
Posts: 50
Reputation: 725

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:45 am

Can we start a forum just for AJAX? I think it would be very useful.
B
3
G
1
Posts: 50
Reputation: 725

Post » Thu Oct 06, 2011 11:04 pm

i have an issue that it wont grab the data even the example project wont work 0_0 i think the update has maybe broken the ajax functionality but not sure, i could just be being a n00b
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 2
Reputation: 2,363

Post » Fri Oct 07, 2011 6:28 pm

@alexh: do you have an example capx we can see?
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Fri Oct 07, 2011 9:59 pm

I'm still working with it as much as I can. I'm working a full time job and also designing a website. I can send data to a php page and save it to a database but still working on retrieving the information and using it in the game.
B
3
G
1
Posts: 50
Reputation: 725

Post » Fri Oct 07, 2011 10:19 pm

Ok, I have it figured out mostly. I will post it in a few minutes. It's really simple for the most part. I used the example on here to do it, but it's just to show you how it is done.
B
3
G
1
Posts: 50
Reputation: 725

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], WhosWho and 15 guests