How do I pull variables from a php page?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Oct 22, 2011 5:36 am

Bumping all the topics about this won't make it happen faster.
All the physicians, doctors, etc...
They LEARNED their craft. They studied the documents available.

On the internet you have zillions of documents about PHP programming, find yourself a beginner tutorial and learn from it.

All the examples already posted on the forum need to be adapted to your needs, by yourself or some coder working on your project.
You can't simply ask for someone to post a full working solution and rip it off as you surely plan to do.
Anyway you would soon come back and ask "how to change this or that" according to your project's needs, and the person would tell you "change it yourself".

As Ghengis said in his previous post, C2 saves you monthes of learning a language.
For your purpose, you need to learn another. It's not that complicated, it just take time and practice.
And this is made simpler as there are many documents (and surely in your own language, whereas C2 is only (mostly) english).
Just make a search on google.Kyatric2011-10-22 05:38:08
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Apr 28, 2013 3:31 am

hi all, i was succesfull to save data user register using sql :
$sql = mysql_query("INSERT INTO `$db`.`register` (`id`,`idname`) VALUES ('','$name');");

now i ve plan to update too...
anyone can help to modified that code sql to be UPDATE SQL??
B
7
S
2
G
3
Posts: 13
Reputation: 2,266

Post » Sun Apr 28, 2013 3:33 am

hi all, i was succesfull to save data user register using sql :
$sql = mysql_query("INSERT INTO `$db`.`register` (`id`,`idname`) VALUES ('','$name');");

now i ve plan to update too...
anyone can help to modified that code sql to be UPDATE SQL??
B
7
S
2
G
3
Posts: 13
Reputation: 2,266

Post » Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:36 pm

Hello,

Well, i know that is an very old post, but i've been trying to do it by myself and i couldn't.

I think my problem is very simple: I can't get the value for the php variable from the construct.

Please explain me how to do it, i know that this forum is not for php questions, but i'm not a programmer, simply a designer.

Greets from Colombia

Thanks!TORKOCR2013-07-06 22:37:52
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 177

Post » Sun Jul 07, 2013 11:36 am

B
14
S
5
G
4
Posts: 107
Reputation: 4,758

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest