How do I put a powerup like fireflower?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2016 6:52 am

That worked! But now I'm confused... the player has no animations other than his normal type and I can't seem to find the powerup or any events related to it..? :?
B
52
S
24
G
18
Posts: 295
Reputation: 13,090

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:32 am

Oh sorry I did not up the capx upgraded xD Now I send it
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,595

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:26 am

Here is the link updated mega nz/ #!Zg5DHLaA!nWy4QJPwjuZH_MJulRoOSVN-jRFVBuVljT_XLbTPJx8
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,595

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:20 am

Please, prefer using the "Edit" button in the top right corner of your posts then multi posting in a row.
I've gathered some of your post in a single one on the first page.

Bumping is only allowed after 24 hours in these forums.

As for your project, you need to learn to use sub-events in order to make several conditions depending on top level events.
You are pretty much confronted to the finite state machine.

Do search this term in the forum search and you'll find working examples.
Also do check the How do I FAQ for the "animations" category for further examples of handling.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
293
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,310
Reputation: 71,069

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:01 pm

Sorry, I did not understand very well your explanation of what I have to do :S
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,595

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:10 pm

@Ashley I hope you can help me
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,595

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2016 3:19 am

@Sup-with-that @Kyatric I really need help for this please D:
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,595

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2016 5:55 am

Ok, for some reason C2 is being all weird and laggy trying to save changes so here's a screenshot which I hope illustrates the basics.

As I thought, the problem was conflicting events and you needed sub-events like Kyatric said.
Image

1) You need to separate the animation changes with sub-events for different values of 'vaquero', otherwise they will try to override each other and not work properly.

2) The highlighted yellow parts are for the shooting action. You need to add a condition which makes an exception for the shooting animation so that doesn't get interrupted by the normal running animation, then change it back once it's finished so that it in turn doesn't override other animations.

Then you just need to apply similar conditions to other animations. It's kinda rudimentary but it should work.
B
52
S
24
G
18
Posts: 295
Reputation: 13,090

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2016 10:30 pm

Really thank you so much! n.n But now I have another problem...Hoy you can see I did an animation called "Default3". Well, the character can't shoot and do the animation of shoooting at the same time when is iddle. This is the last thing that I need your help.

And again, thank you so much! :D
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,595

Post » Fri Sep 02, 2016 11:43 pm

? You just do the exact same thing for his idle animations:

Image
B
52
S
24
G
18
Posts: 295
Reputation: 13,090

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tedbrogan1 and 9 guests