How do I randomly spawn b/w 3 sprites ONLY if not spawned?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:55 pm

Thanks for the feedback @blackhornet
I was going nuts trying to figure that one out

I tried the other method mentioned but without much luck
anything I could be doing wrong?

capx:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6wEKR8eqR4NMWgyQWF2bkJPUjQ/view?usp=sharing

Image[/quote]
cjuliao
- Father
- Tree Hugger
- Designer, Animator & Game Developer
B
13
S
2
Posts: 56
Reputation: 1,558

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:36 pm

I guess something like this should work:

Image

Also you should probably put the move along path in a seperate event "on path found"
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:41 pm

LittleStain wrote:I guess something like this should work:

Image

Also you should probably put the move along path in a seperate event "on path found"


@LittleStain thanks so much!
gonna give this a go
cjuliao
- Father
- Tree Hugger
- Designer, Animator & Game Developer
B
13
S
2
Posts: 56
Reputation: 1,558

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:51 pm

By the way, if it's possible for all three to be on screen at the same time, don't forget adding an event to stop the loop when that happens, or you'd have an endless loop..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:53 am

LittleStain wrote:I guess something like this should work:
... Also you should probably put the move along path in a seperate event "on path found"


@LittleStain
Thanks so much!
That totally did the trick :D
Heres what i came up with based on your help:

Image
cjuliao
- Father
- Tree Hugger
- Designer, Animator & Game Developer
B
13
S
2
Posts: 56
Reputation: 1,558

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:57 am

LittleStain wrote:By the way, if it's possible for all three to be on screen at the same time, don't forget adding an event to stop the loop when that happens, or you'd have an endless loop..


Regarding the STOP LOOP do you mean like this?
(as it seems to work without it)

Image
cjuliao
- Father
- Tree Hugger
- Designer, Animator & Game Developer
B
13
S
2
Posts: 56
Reputation: 1,558

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2016 9:11 am

cjuliao wrote:
LittleStain wrote:By the way, if it's possible for all three to be on screen at the same time, don't forget adding an event to stop the loop when that happens, or you'd have an endless loop..


Regarding the STOP LOOP do you mean like this?
(as it seems to work without it)

Image


It's just a precaution, but I would keep it there if you are going to use infinity..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Jan 23, 2016 4:31 am

Here is a picture of what I was referring too. It works just like your original description sounds.
Lil Stain always has the more compact version. :D

Example pic:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bx-ufu2WID53cWxMS3h4NTdRQUk/view?usp=sharing
Last edited by chrisinfinger on Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:28 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
71
S
19
G
8
Posts: 640
Reputation: 9,701

Post » Mon Jan 25, 2016 8:11 pm

thanks much @chrisinfinger !
cjuliao
- Father
- Tree Hugger
- Designer, Animator & Game Developer
B
13
S
2
Posts: 56
Reputation: 1,558

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests