How do I refresh automatically c2runtime.js ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 13, 2015 1:33 pm

Hi !
I have an exported project I uploaded on mywebsite/construct/project/
If I update my project and I upload it again on the same directory, chrome won't refresh c2runtime.js and mywebsite/construct/project/ will display the old version. Even if I ctrl-F5 on mywebsite/construct/project/.
In order to have the new version working, I must open mywebsite/construct/project/c2runtime.js and do ctrl-F5 on this url.

This is pretty annoying. Any idea how to fix that ?
B
12
S
7
G
7
Posts: 447
Reputation: 4,270

Post » Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:48 pm

It's how the offline cache works (more info in that link)
Scirra Founder
B
362
S
216
G
75
Posts: 23,119
Reputation: 180,497

Post » Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:57 pm

I'll take a look at this, thanks. :)
B
12
S
7
G
7
Posts: 447
Reputation: 4,270


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arclight, jeffige, MPPlantOfficial, newt, spacedoubt, zenox98 and 6 guests