How do I refresh existed content in text object ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:09 pm

@plinkie
i know this action, when you use 'set' you change whole existed content not update.

If you have right i must see example to understand this
B
25
S
8
Posts: 215
Reputation: 2,173

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2016 12:12 am

B
46
S
16
G
77
Posts: 2,159
Reputation: 45,833

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:34 pm

IGDev wrote:@Ashley its possible to add action 'refresh existed text' to update typed global variables ?

It's not really possible, because the text object just gets plain text, it doesn't know where the text came from or how to update it. That's all evaluated in the action parameter before the action runs.

However you can efficiently just set the text every tick. The text object is optimised so that if you set the same text twice in a row, the second time does nothing. It will only do the text reflow & render when the text actually changes.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,420
Reputation: 194,544

Post » Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:59 pm

@plinkie thanks for your initiative in your example its possible to display all quest in a row ?
B
25
S
8
Posts: 215
Reputation: 2,173

Post » Thu Nov 24, 2016 12:40 pm

I chose to change between which quest is displayed. You can display all quests in one text object if you really want.
B
46
S
16
G
77
Posts: 2,159
Reputation: 45,833

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2016 10:46 am

I try but with no good result
thats my progress using your example
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/447 ... uests.capx

plinkie wrote:I chose to change between which quest is displayed. You can display all quests in one text object if you really want.
B
25
S
8
Posts: 215
Reputation: 2,173

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lahbach and 25 guests