How do I release audio from memory

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Oct 22, 2016 6:33 pm

Ashley wrote:I reviewed how easy this would be to do and it looked a bit tricky due to the way the Audio plugin is currently architected. Throwing away the memory could mean the next time it is requested it has to re-request it from the network. That's actually okay for platforms like NW.js, but it would be nice if it could work well even on the web. We're due a stable release soon but in the next beta cycle I'll look in to it again.

I'm sure that you would make a lot of people (including myself) really happy with implementing this feature, even if it only works for NWjs releases. :)
ImageImageImage
B
63
S
23
G
78
Posts: 659
Reputation: 44,931

Post » Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:41 pm

This feature sounds really useful! Would love to see it if possible, having just made an app with a lot of audio in it!
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 660

Post » Mon Oct 24, 2016 11:37 am

Thanks @Ashley, that will be very helpful :)
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 494
Reputation: 8,252

Post » Fri Dec 30, 2016 1:38 pm

Hi @Ashley, I hope you've had a good Xmas, and you have a great New Year to look forward to :)

I noticed you've been making some changes to the audio plugin, over the last few releases. And I was just wondering if you're planning to add the option to release audio from memory any time soon.

Thanks again for the help :)
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 494
Reputation: 8,252

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:35 pm

Hi @Ashley,

Did you ever find the time to update the audio plugin to allow audio release from memory? If not, could you confirm if this option will still be added in C2 at a later date. Will the option be available in C3 at least?

I really think the ability to release audio, freeing up extra memory space, would be a a very useful addition, and would allow developers to expand their use of audio within their games.

Cheers :)
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 494
Reputation: 8,252

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:06 pm

Blacksmith wrote:Hi @Ashley,

Did you ever find the time to update the audio plugin to allow audio release from memory? If not, could you confirm if this option will still be added in C2 at a later date. Will the option be available in C3 at least?

I really think the ability to release audio, freeing up extra memory space, would be a a very useful addition, and would allow developers to expand their use of audio within their games.

Cheers :)

It's already available in the latest C2 Beta (r242). ;)
Last edited by TheRealDannyyy on Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImageImage
B
63
S
23
G
78
Posts: 659
Reputation: 44,931

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:06 pm

It was added in r242 back in January.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,422
Reputation: 194,558

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:17 pm

Ashley wrote:It was added in r242 back in January.

Just a few seconds quicker, thanks again for that by the way. :P

I think you can feel free to release all the recent changes from the beta as stable soon.
At least on my end everything works as intended with audio specifically.
ImageImageImage
B
63
S
23
G
78
Posts: 659
Reputation: 44,931

Post » Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:54 pm

That's fantastic, thanks @Ashley :)
B
33
S
6
G
7
Posts: 494
Reputation: 8,252

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev, Phacanu, richcoz81, Txchaser and 34 guests