How do I remove the tracking in c2runtime.js?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 02, 2015 9:58 pm

There is a popup that asks if I want to allow my game to allow me to track myself. It looks something like this:
2-install.png

Except it says something along the lines of: "Do you want to let this website track you?" Allow / Allow Once / Disallow

I always hit Disallow, but I would prefer that it not ask my users at all.

How do I go about disabling this?

I am assuming that it probably has an AJAX call back to a Scirra server, so I could probably just look for AJAX/GET/PUT code specifically, but it would be easier if I have some idea of where to look in c2runtime.js.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2015 2:13 pm

AFAIK Construct 2 itself should never bring up that prompt. I think it is caused by either the server, a third-party plugin, a browser addon, or some adware/crapware on your computer that is trying to take over.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,654
Reputation: 196,145

Post » Sat Jan 03, 2015 6:31 pm

Hm, okay, I do have Adblock Plus, Firebug, Flash player, and a Java plugin. I'll experiment on raw browsers and see.

The server itself is running a locked down version of Apache which proxies the requests back to Java servlets running on a Linux Tomcat stack. I'll dig through my server side code, but I still don't know what else would cause that popup.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 7:17 pm

Okay after testing on a raw Opera 32-bit and WaterFox browser, it seems that the culprit is one of the plugins on my usual browser.

Thanks for clarifying this, Ashley.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000 and 30 guests