How do I remove tiledbackground repetition line?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 10:21 am

Hello guys, I was restart my game project and noticed a thing:
I've changed my background that was several sprites to a single tiledbackground to make the game run smoother, but i noticed that tiledbackground is creating a king of separation line (since i'm extending the image, making it repeat) and i'd like to know how to remove it.
I'm attaching a capx with the bg problem if u don't understand what i'm talking about
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 2,109

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:18 pm

Your BG have a black line in the edge, you can't see it in C2.
So Select the middle of the BG and leave 1 pix of the edges and crop it.
B
60
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,013
Reputation: 9,165

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 5:59 pm

I took a look at all the edeges and didn't found the black line ur talking about...
Can u show me a image of it?
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 2,109

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 6:46 pm

@alan349 I think you got some sprite it's a red box, when I move it , that line is gone.

you got one tilebackground and one sprite, the sprite is doing it all, remove it or move it and problem is solved. :)

:D Hope that helped, if not let us know, maybe someone else can help as I am not very good in C2.
B
97
S
20
G
15
Posts: 198
Reputation: 14,596

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 6:53 pm

There are transparent in the left of the image.
And you have set the layer to transparent, So the layer will fill the transparent empty place with black.

To be sure set the layer color to red and transparent to no and you will see a red line.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
60
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,013
Reputation: 9,165

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:50 pm

A0Nasser wrote:There are transparent in the left of the image.
And you have set the layer to transparent, So the layer will fill the transparent empty place with black.

To be sure set the layer color to red and transparent to no and you will see a red line.

Yeah, i found it now, i've discovered that resizing the image (since the original one is 3064x720 and the used is 1532x360) made these transparents... What should i do to fix it without losing the "resolution" since if I crop the transparent ones it will be smaller.. ?
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 2,109

Post » Thu Jul 24, 2014 11:22 pm

You should not upload greater than 1024 * 1024 pix, Or there will some problems in some devices.
B
60
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,013
Reputation: 9,165


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: totoe and 5 guests