How do I reset game right way

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:52 pm

i try add option to reset game without preloading
after click on spite 'restart' game and run from begining
i set reset global variables

but always something isnt right
B
8
S
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 629

Post » Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:06 pm

'something isn't right' hmm not sure what you're expecting anyone to do with that information :D share a capx?
B
45
S
15
G
73
Posts: 2,006
Reputation: 43,394

Post » Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:35 pm

plinkie wrote:'something isn't right' hmm not sure what you're expecting anyone to do with that information :D share a capx?



sorry, i mean sprites or timeline is not reseted to default
B
8
S
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 629

Post » Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:46 pm

Use reset layout action, it should reset everything back.
Like my work? Fallow me on social media, and see my games on the arcade.
B
7
S
5
G
9
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,357

Post » Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:59 pm

imhotep22 wrote:Use reset layout action, it should reset everything back.


when i play in level 1 layout and i need back to menu screen layout with reseted everything, how do that? ?
B
8
S
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 629

Post » Wed Jul 19, 2017 8:34 pm

system -> go to layout by name -> enter layoutname

When you change the layout everything resets back.
Like my work? Fallow me on social media, and see my games on the arcade.
B
7
S
5
G
9
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,357


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: apalm1341, blissfulwizard and 18 guests