How do I restart my game?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 26, 2014 2:48 am

So I am looking for a tutorial that explains how to restart my game. Right now I can pause the game, then select home. On the home screen I select new game. A new game loads but its in the pause menu still and I have to un-pause to get the game to go. Why does it load with the game paused? When I click new game I need it to reset everything. I'm sure there is an easy fix.
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 191

Post » Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:27 am

I assume you are using timescale=0 to pause your game?

You simply need to add an action in your on start of layout event that always sets timescale to 1.0.
In my space shooter (in my sig) it pauses on P-press and also when Upgrade store menu is opened. I had to reset timescale upon exiting both and at start to layout to fix the exact same problem you are describing.
Last edited by chrisinfinger on Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
66
S
17
G
8
Posts: 637
Reputation: 9,370

Post » Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:39 am

Worked perfectly! Thanks again for the quick help.
B
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 191


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: grigrizljac, korbaach and 16 guests