How do I run a game offline from disc?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:13 pm

Hi! When I try to load a game from my hd I get a popup warning that some features may be blocked when using the file:// protocol. But what features are limited and not working and is it possible to remove this warning somehow to let it run from your disc if you have just a very simple game/app with a scrolling sprite for example?
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
56
S
17
G
6
Posts: 748
Reputation: 9,420

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:29 pm

And will it work if I install a local webserver on my PC (like XAMPP)?
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
56
S
17
G
6
Posts: 748
Reputation: 9,420

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:38 pm

Well, why do you want an html5 file to run on a desktop? .exe or .app would be way better:)
Image
Check out our start-up and configure your own helmet in true 3D.
B
44
S
11
G
11
Posts: 1,154
Reputation: 9,988

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:40 pm

I want to include it into another app I create. Its a normal windows app and it contains a browser object. I want the C2 game to run inside the browser object in the windows application. It will be used to show some images/banners moving along the screen and its much easier to animate objects with bullet behaviour and wrap (+ effects like particles) with C2.
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
56
S
17
G
6
Posts: 748
Reputation: 9,420

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:46 pm

Beaverlicious wrote:Well, why do you want an html5 file to run on a desktop? .exe or .app would be way better:)

C2 can export to that? :shock:
~Everyone can make GAMEs~
B
57
S
12
G
1
Posts: 414
Reputation: 5,936

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:18 pm

I know, as node-webkit. But I cant open the .exe in the browser object, it has to be .html.
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
56
S
17
G
6
Posts: 748
Reputation: 9,420

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:22 pm

The manual, as well as numerous other posts, give the many reasons why you can't run the exported html locally.

You must host the exported files either on your own webserver or ones such as Dropbox.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,487
Reputation: 59,760

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:49 pm

Bl4ckSh33p wrote:I want to include it into another app I create. Its a normal windows app and it contains a browser object. I want the C2 game to run inside the browser object in the windows application. It will be used to show some images/banners moving along the screen and its much easier to animate objects with bullet behaviour and wrap (+ effects like particles) with C2.


Your custom app. Does it contain a FULL browser object or does it contain an HTML View?
These are hugely different. Java has an object that supports HTMLView, however that's it. It does not support JS interpreter. let alone tons of other browser features that C2 uses.

Unless your core app is about 20mb, then I suspect your app your making has an object that only handles HTML5 display. There is no way that is going to work. I found in my prior experience of wanting to use HTML5 and JS as an embded UI instead of standards uis. Was that most embeddable HTML5/JS objects were not full browsers.

Can you provide a link to the source for your Browser Object?
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,038

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:08 pm

Its a built in object in Autoplay Media Studio (http://www.indigorose.com/products/auto ... dia-studio) to show html files and can be used to make your own browser (but it seems some js scripts produce bugs on some websites). It uses Internet Explorer to show the html as far as I know (but not the latest version of IE).

Do you think it could work if I install a local apache webserver and open the index.html of the C2 project in it?
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
56
S
17
G
6
Posts: 748
Reputation: 9,420

Post » Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:30 pm

I installed XAMPP and used localhost/bla/image.jpg and it seems to work fine. It would be nice to be able to get a list of all files in a folder with AJAX functions but I think it will work if I add a .txt file with all files in it. :)

But I get a security error popup in the browser object in my app (sometimes line 2422 in c2runtime.js) but it seems to work fine.
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
56
S
17
G
6
Posts: 748
Reputation: 9,420


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests