How do I save game data?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 30, 2016 2:33 pm

I am incredibly angry right now. I've spent about a month creating a game that's I've literally just finished (it's meant to release in a few hours from now), and all the saving and loading functions have worked just fine, and now I've exported it, loaded up the game, everything seems to be working fine until I close the game window to reopen it and find that I completely resets all the save game data. Is there anything I can do about this? I'm seriously regretting using this program due to issues like this that just make it impossible to share games.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 73
Reputation: 521

Post » Sun Oct 30, 2016 2:49 pm

Hi @gomotion100,

Maybe you should calm down, and explain the problem in more depth. For which platform did you export your game? How do you handle your save game data? Is it the first time on Construct2 that you experience such problems? Can you show screnshots of the event sheet where save games are used?

That would be much more easier to help with those answers.
Image
B
10
S
3
G
2
Posts: 78
Reputation: 1,729

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:19 am

What save method did you use ? Did you use the save/load function or local storage. If you used local storage then this capx with help you

http://www8.zippyshare.com/v/lMXzxvFU/file.html
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 681
Reputation: 16,613

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 11:42 pm

@PixelPower Thank you so much. I've been searching this answer for hours, tried your method and it worked on PC.
Hopefully it will also work on my android but that remains to be seen. Anyways thank you so much again :D
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 34
Reputation: 722

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:51 am

Quick update: It works on android so thank you so much once again :D :D :D
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 34
Reputation: 722

Post » Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:12 am

And for OP...fixed?
B
46
S
16
G
74
Posts: 2,088
Reputation: 44,185

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:05 am

@gomotion100
I have same problem. I used standard save/load system. In preview mode it works but with this error message:
https://s29.postimg.org/u1wmiqzav/error.png
After pressing "OK" it loads from slot normally. On Android not working at all without error message. iOs not tested.
Intel XDK build.

In project i have simple system:
First layout contains one event without conditions with two actions:
- Load from slot
- Go to layout "Second"
Rest layouts contains only save actions.
Other ways to position Load action in project did not work.
B
16
S
6
G
1
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,952


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests