How do I Select multiple sprites at once

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 3:21 am

Hi i asked this question before but have not received answer that would make me happy. :-/ I have platformer game with many assets. i created families. Now when i click on my family , is there a way it will select all members of the family so i can move it ? Or do i have to select it one by one and then move it? And the family members are not very close to each other :-/
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 418
Reputation: 1,780

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 3:27 am

When you use a family in the condition, it will get all the objects and instances that make part of this family or it will take into account just the ones that match your condition. There is no need to select one by one. At least in most cases.
B
56
S
21
G
3
Posts: 601
Reputation: 6,610

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 3:29 am

Just click the family in the objects window that will select all that familys object. Then Click and hold/drag atleast one of the object and move it that will move all selected objects just make sure the one you move is on a unlocked layer. when selected you can also move them with your arrow keys
B
42
S
17
G
2
Posts: 850
Reputation: 6,209

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 3:40 am

When i click on the family name it is not selecting anything, And i am even unable select multiple items inside the family, :-/
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 418
Reputation: 1,780

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 4:31 am

JUst tested yeah it seems like thats the case you can only select one Object at a time
B
42
S
17
G
2
Posts: 850
Reputation: 6,209

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 6:58 am

Families are not for grouping object instances at design-time, they are for grouping object types to give them common features and reduce code. But having said that, it should be pretty easy for Ashley to add that feature to the editor. Maybe with the C3 overhaul. At least you can click on each object type, and move around all the instances of that type at once, if that helps.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 11:48 am

lol codah more work for poor Ashley and co boys codah and me want this asp
B
239
S
37
G
15
Posts: 1,922
Reputation: 39,744

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:50 pm

Lordshiva1948 wrote:lol codah more work for poor Ashley and co boys codah and me want this asp


Well, as long as they are doing an editor upgrade.. it's one more feature to add :)
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 1:51 pm

that's correct dear codah
B
239
S
37
G
15
Posts: 1,922
Reputation: 39,744


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Darknessed, ismael123 and 10 guests