How do I select resolution for my game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2015 2:04 pm

Dear friends,
This is my first post. I am trying to make simple game. That game will host on a web server. So anyone can play it using my website. My target devices are Mobile, Tab, laptop, Desktop and every internet access devices. So how i select resolution for my game? What is the best solution for this?
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 215

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:04 pm

Hi @under coding

I believe you'll find all the answers that you looking for in this tutorial: https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/73/sup ... reen-sizes
B
74
S
13
G
3
Posts: 995
Reputation: 7,531

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2015 8:19 pm

Thank you for your time. So i am going to select HD 1080p Landscape (16:9) document. is It good for my work or not. Please explain me to select it.

(16:9) is having 3 deferent selections. [SD (16:9) / HD 720 (16:9) / HD 1080 (16:9)] i want to work my game for all of devices. So i hope HD 1080 is the best one. But if i select it, then it will slow the mobile users play time? may i correct?
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 215

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:31 pm

Or you can just make your game auto-scale every UI bit.

Then your users can play it on any device or any screen size.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,414
Reputation: 4,822

Post » Fri Sep 18, 2015 3:43 am

gumshoe2029 wrote:Then your users can play it on any device or any screen size.


Thank you @gumshoe2029 can you tell me how to auto-scale every UI bit? Is it default option or we need to setup? having anything more to set? I seen your code. Can i use it for any one?
B
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 215

Post » Mon Sep 21, 2015 5:44 pm

This is a customized hack solution that we developed for our game to make it fit on any screen.

You basically have to rinse and repeat the event blocks in that example for every UI piece that you want to auto-scale.

It's a lot of work, but it has worked flawlessly for us thus far.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,414
Reputation: 4,822


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AekiroStudio, Linetaru and 8 guests