How do I set a breakpoint

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Sun Nov 30, 2014 4:26 pm

I own C2 the personel edition, but I can't set a breakpoint anywhere. "breakpoints cannot be set in triggered or looping branches" always pops up. can someone write me 5 lines of code where I can set a breakpoint (and tell me where to set it?). Maybe breakpoints don't work in the steam version?

Do I have to be running in debug mode or something?

thanks for your time.
B
33
S
8
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 3,280

Post » Mon Dec 01, 2014 10:33 pm

As the message indicates, you cannot set a breakpoint on events that are triggered or events that are loops.

Try setting a breakpoint on a "every tick" event for example.

Relevant articles:
https://www.scirra.com/manual/170/breakpoints (Read the limitations section)
https://www.scirra.com/manual/75/how-events-work
B
72
S
27
G
17
Posts: 254
Reputation: 14,971

Post » Wed Dec 03, 2014 7:55 pm

Thanks Xavier. I can set a break point in every tick, so at least I know it works.
B
33
S
8
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 3,280


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: papnikol and 3 guests