How do I set a layer visible by pressing a Button?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2016 10:33 am

Hi

It's the first time I use Construct 2, and I don't know yet how to use it as I want.

Well, the problem is that I have a layout named Lobby, in which I have two layers "Lobby" and "Crear Sala/Create Room", in which I would like to superimpose the layer "Create Room" over the "Lobby", but I want the Create Room to be smaller than the Lobby.

I could make another Layout, but I think it will look better just with a Small layer, the problem is that when i choose in system's events to set the layer Visible, I only have the option to choose objects, and I can't set them visible neither because it asks me some expression, and I couldn't find any solution in the forum.

I attach you two images, of what I see and what I would like, thanks!!

The problem:
Image

What i want:
Image

EDIT:

I hadn't seen the "beguinners's questions" sub-forum, maybe this questions suits better there, if any mod wants to move it.
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 185

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2016 11:22 am

To take the layer name you have to set it into a quote
"MyLayerName"
or
use the number of the layer (but if you rearrange your layers the numbers will switch)

  • System > On start of layout | system > load game from slot "brain"
  • System > On load failed | system > scroll to obj_Forum
B
17
S
8
G
5
Posts: 340
Reputation: 4,707

Post » Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:08 pm

fm4fanAT wrote:To take the layer name you have to set it into a quote
"MyLayerName"
or
use the number of the layer (but if you rearrange your layers the numbers will switch)


It was so easy that now I feel like a stupid...

Thanks!! :D
B
3
Posts: 6
Reputation: 185


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000, Maako, max2612 and 8 guests