How do I set a lot of information the right way

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 27, 2015 9:20 am

Hi!

While i am working on my game i really got the feeling i'm not doing it right..

I have a quiz game where i got of course a lot of questions and answers.

As for now i use this:
Image

And to check:
Image

Something tells me this can be done way much quicker, easier and better.

The way i check the correct answer is a good working and easy mechanism if you ask me.

I've got like 800 questions.. So that's why i want to be sure i am doing the right thing.

Can any one clear me up about this one if this is the way to go or not?

Thanks!
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 165
Reputation: 2,511

Post » Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:07 am

i love tokenat very very much
my english not good at all
here is what my suggest
upload1.png

upload1.png



(PS:tokenat slow for >20mb text)
=================
tokenat(src, index, separator)
Return the Nth token from src, splitting the string by separator. For example, tokenat("apples|oranges|bananas", 1, "|") returns oranges.
=================
tokencount(src, separator)
Count how many tokens occur in src using separator. For example, tokencount("apples|oranges|bananas", "|") returns 3.
=================
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:37 am

Thanks for your reply.

Though i think this does not completely suits my game best.

I do like the the way it uses separators.

Is there a way to store info like:
If level = 1 : Infos = "A|Answer1|Answer2|Answer3|Answer4|1"

Than read it as "idontknow(3)" which should result in "Answer2" , "idontknow(6)" should result in "1" etc?
B
10
S
4
G
3
Posts: 165
Reputation: 2,511

Post » Fri Feb 27, 2015 11:46 am

Allardje wrote:Thanks for your reply.

Though i think this does not completely suits my game best.

I do like the the way it uses separators.

Is there a way to store info like:
If level = 1 : Infos = "A|Answer1|Answer2|Answer3|Answer4|1"

Than read it as "idontknow(3)" which should result in "Answer2" , "idontknow(6)" should result in "1" etc?

No,this is 100% completely your game
just you didn't get it at all


working demo(in chinese)
http://fc-hk.net/index.html?welcome
upload1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fradno, Yahoo [Bot] and 18 guests