How do I set admob interstitial with IntelXDK [SOLVED]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:01 am

hello, I have another problem again, set admob in my application and intel XDK also place the plugin but do in apk and any ad is not shown, could someone help me?
Last edited by 360jex on Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
4
Posts: 10
Reputation: 222

Post » Mon Feb 01, 2016 2:45 pm

On start of layout ==> preload interstitial
and when the level completed for example ===> show interstitial

make sure you use this plugin

com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob
B
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 236

Post » Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:45 pm

if that's what you use but to become apk with XDK intel, shows no announcement.
B
4
Posts: 10
Reputation: 222

Post » Sat Feb 06, 2016 2:49 am

@ashley help me! :(
admob the apk don't show publicity in my game.
B
4
Posts: 10
Reputation: 222

Post » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:37 am

Scirra Founder
B
382
S
223
G
86
Posts: 23,998
Reputation: 189,773

Post » Sat Feb 13, 2016 2:58 pm

Unfortunately it looks like there's a small issue somewhere. I've just downloaded XDK 2893 (newest one at this time) and there is no Admob under "Featured Plugins" in Cordova Plugin Explorer like tutorial says. Also manually adding a plugin ID in Third-Party Plugins ("com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob", "cordova-plugin-ad-admob" or any others variations I've found) always returns "Unknown Error. Unexpected call to process.exit()"
ImageImageImageImage
B
155
S
63
G
41
Posts: 2,587
Reputation: 34,464

Post » Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:32 pm

@shinkan and I solved the problem, but thanks for comment, thank all those who helped me.
B
4
Posts: 10
Reputation: 222

Post » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:08 pm

@360jex could you share how you solved it, for others who need some help?
ImageImageImageImage
B
155
S
63
G
41
Posts: 2,587
Reputation: 34,464

Post » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:07 am

@shinkan it sounds good, what I did was simply delete the application admob and exported again, create a new project in intel XDK and install the plugin newly and it worked great.
B
4
Posts: 10
Reputation: 222


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: repkino and 1 guest