How do I set multiple languages for Windows 8 exports?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:38 pm

@Iolva can you show me the .capx file or a tutorial you use to change to language please
Image
B
49
S
16
G
2
Posts: 351
Reputation: 4,604

Post » Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:24 pm

@wizdigitech
Change language where?
B
95
S
32
G
11
Posts: 658
Reputation: 11,990

Post » Wed Jan 27, 2016 12:48 am

Iolva wrote:Hey
In order to use multiple languages I use AJAX and XML and it works on Android and IOS but I haven't tested yet on Windows Phone.


@lolva select language on start of game English, Spanish etc
Image
B
49
S
16
G
2
Posts: 351
Reputation: 4,604

Post » Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:54 pm

I use AJAX to load Textfiles with the lang strings and tokenat loops to put the strings in an array or dictionary.

Textfile looks like this:

English.txt
YESButton=Yes

German.txt
YESButton=Ja

and then I use the data in the array/dictionary to SetText on Startup.
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
58
S
18
G
6
Posts: 761
Reputation: 9,601

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests