How do I set multiple languages for Windows 8 exports?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:38 pm

@Iolva can you show me the .capx file or a tutorial you use to change to language please
Image
B
33
S
10
G
2
Posts: 303
Reputation: 3,527

Post » Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:24 pm

@wizdigitech
Change language where?
B
73
S
21
G
10
Posts: 641
Reputation: 9,798

Post » Wed Jan 27, 2016 12:48 am

Iolva wrote:Hey
In order to use multiple languages I use AJAX and XML and it works on Android and IOS but I haven't tested yet on Windows Phone.


@lolva select language on start of game English, Spanish etc
Image
B
33
S
10
G
2
Posts: 303
Reputation: 3,527

Post » Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:54 pm

I use AJAX to load Textfiles with the lang strings and tokenat loops to put the strings in an array or dictionary.

Textfile looks like this:

English.txt
YESButton=Yes

German.txt
YESButton=Ja

and then I use the data in the array/dictionary to SetText on Startup.
B
51
S
15
G
5
Posts: 681
Reputation: 8,399

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LaurenceBedford, Tackla and 6 guests