How do I set multiple languages for Windows 8 exports?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:38 pm

@Iolva can you show me the .capx file or a tutorial you use to change to language please
Image
B
36
S
11
G
2
Posts: 312
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:24 pm

@wizdigitech
Change language where?
B
86
S
25
G
11
Posts: 652
Reputation: 11,051

Post » Wed Jan 27, 2016 12:48 am

Iolva wrote:Hey
In order to use multiple languages I use AJAX and XML and it works on Android and IOS but I haven't tested yet on Windows Phone.


@lolva select language on start of game English, Spanish etc
Image
B
36
S
11
G
2
Posts: 312
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:54 pm

I use AJAX to load Textfiles with the lang strings and tokenat loops to put the strings in an array or dictionary.

Textfile looks like this:

English.txt
YESButton=Yes

German.txt
YESButton=Ja

and then I use the data in the array/dictionary to SetText on Startup.
B
54
S
16
G
6
Posts: 719
Reputation: 9,207

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jorgmaquoi, Krakcz, LuciousBest, marcinkowski, R0J0hound, tarek2 and 13 guests