How do I Set Origin and Image Points for a Canvas Object?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:10 am

Hi everyone.

I'm not really sure if this should be here or if this is a bug/glitch related to the canvas plugin, but I have one canvas object with origin/image point located in the middle (I don't know how it got there, but it's good-I like it where it is).

However, I cannot seem to figure out how to create a new image point and move it to the middle-right corner. The set origin and image point button is disabled. And when I create a new canvas object its origin is always set to top-left while the button to move it is still disabled. Is it even possible to move the image point/origin for a canvas type object? Many thanks!

EDIT: I just checked the properties bar, I can set set initial hotspot but I want to make a new image point.
B
15
S
7
G
34
Posts: 55
Reputation: 18,478

Post » Wed Feb 17, 2016 1:48 pm

bloodshot wrote:Hi everyone.

I'm not really sure if this should be here or if this is a bug/glitch related to the canvas plugin, but I have one canvas object with origin/image point located in the middle (I don't know how it got there, but it's good-I like it where it is).

However, I cannot seem to figure out how to create a new image point and move it to the middle-right corner. The set origin and image point button is disabled. And when I create a new canvas object its origin is always set to top-left while the button to move it is still disabled. Is it even possible to move the image point/origin for a canvas type object? Many thanks!

EDIT: I just checked the properties bar, I can set set initial hotspot but I want to make a new image point.


If this is about a plugin, then I think Scirra has nothing to do with it. You should talk to the developer of the plugin.
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
65
S
21
G
90
Posts: 1,124
Reputation: 59,857

Post » Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:04 pm

Message: bloodshot can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Hi @chadorireborn

Thanks for the reply. I guess it is a plugin glitch then.
It is the one made by @R0J0hound.
https://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-canvas_t64239
B
15
S
7
G
34
Posts: 55
Reputation: 18,478

Post » Wed Feb 17, 2016 4:29 pm

@bloodshot
It's not a glitch or bug, the plugin doesn't have imagepoints. I probably won't be adding them, but you could put an invisible sprite on top of it.
B
92
S
32
G
109
Posts: 5,291
Reputation: 70,993

Post » Wed Feb 17, 2016 6:26 pm

I see, thought about it right after I posted. Just had to confirm. Thanks! :)
B
15
S
7
G
34
Posts: 55
Reputation: 18,478


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests