How do I set "sprint" animation on 2 keys down?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2017 7:24 pm

Hello!
I have 3 animations: Default, Walk and Run. Default and Walk works perfect, but I need Run too...
When I try to run, the animation shows only the first frame. :/

Image

Can someone help me? /.\
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:05 pm

Put type as you are not pressing the shift goes to animation walking normal

Add a condition

keyboard/Not pressing /shift
And the event puts on walking animation set
educao,pessoa que gostam de ajudar uns aos outro

Education, person who likes to help each other
B
12
S
6
G
11
Posts: 33
Reputation: 6,751

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:19 pm

@the arthur but "else" works same, isn't it? :/
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:35 pm

Did you check to make sure your run animation is set up correctly? Speed not set to 0 etc...
B
60
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,941

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:52 pm

@Burvey of course, all correct :/
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241

Post » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:30 pm

If you post the capx I'll take a look for you.
B
60
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,941

Post » Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:53 am

It worked out just as I said.
educao,pessoa que gostam de ajudar uns aos outro

Education, person who likes to help each other
B
12
S
6
G
11
Posts: 33
Reputation: 6,751

Post » Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:55 am

@the arthur, sorry but it doesn't work. I checked

@Burvey, here is the .capx: http://www.filedropper.com/gra_9
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241

Post » Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:24 am

To get your expected result :

Event 5
Shift is down
Bohater animation "Run" is NOT playing => Set animation "Run" to play

Event 6
Else
Shift is NOT down
Animation "Walk" is NOT playing => Set animation "Walk" to play

Note that the first frame of your "Run" animation has a speed of 100, making it stick to that frame for the longest time.
Put it at 10 and you will see your animation working easier.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
284
S
109
G
91
Posts: 7,317
Reputation: 87,483

Post » Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:11 am

@Kyatric It works! Thanks! ^^
B
5
Posts: 8
Reputation: 241


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 16 guests