How do I set up a grid-based area check

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:54 am

How about using Sprite on created condition then?
~Everyone can make GAMEs~
B
57
S
12
G
1
Posts: 414
Reputation: 5,936

Post » Sat Sep 02, 2017 5:07 am

yeah, tried it. Set it up so that every second a new sprite spawned randomly in the layout, it still didn't update the array except for the first instance.
B
15
S
4
Posts: 38
Reputation: 951

Post » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:50 am

If anyone's having this issue in the future, all it needed was:

system > for each SPRITE: ARRAY set value ((SPRITE.x / 32) , (SPRITE.Y / 32)) to SPRITE.UID

Seems to work,
B
15
S
4
Posts: 38
Reputation: 951

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests