How do I setup a First-Person Dungeon Crawler?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:31 pm

I used Unity3d (A game engine) for quite a while, and what I did was have a script with a grid consisting of the digits 0, 1, 2, 3 and 4. I also tracked where the player was, and the W, A, S and D keys move him around the grid. When he reaches a 1, for example, a texture is rendered on the screen, giving you a false illusion of 3D.
I am new to Construct 2, and so I am unsure how to do this. Can anyone help me?

And please consider that I am a newbie and will not understand complicated construct-ey terms.

Thanks in advance!
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 154

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:14 pm

I would consider using an array to map out where the textured tiles were. And if you have been working with Unity I don't really think you will find most Construct terminology complicated...
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,583

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 5:13 pm

Do you mean ray casting or am i not understanding you right?

I'm not sure how would you achieve ray casting in Construct2. I've read about some people trying but I don't know if they ever succeeded.

If not ray casting, then you're asking about pretty basic stuff, so I think it would be best to actually check out the Tutorials and Demos first and the manual! I personally read the entire manual before i started doing anything serious with Construct : P
B
10
S
3
Posts: 233
Reputation: 1,537

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 5:23 pm

Some people have managed pseudo-3D in construct. However, if you are going that far there's no point whatsoever to use C2. C2 is designed for 2D.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,679

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:09 pm

I thought of having values for North, East, South and West as well. However, I cannot understand what you mean by using an array. Would this be similar to an array in Java or C++/C#?
B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 154

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:44 pm

Do you mean something like this?

http://www.armchairempire.com/images/Reviews/gba/dungeons-dragons-eye-beholder/dungeons-dragons-eye-beholder-3.jpg
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,018

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:54 pm

If you could work with Unity and want a 3d game.. then why not stick with Unity? It will be so much easier (I presume) than trying with Construct.
B
20
S
7
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 4,521

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:05 pm

It is possible, but beyond me. Yann Managed, but he is one of the best math guys around here.
Yann's maze game:
http://www.scirra.com/arcade/addicting-rotary-games/483/cubemaze
B
230
S
62
G
33
Posts: 902
Reputation: 40,319


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, marcinkowski and 26 guests