How do I show adds with new admob plugin?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 23, 2014 10:15 pm

Hi,
with the old plugin i figured out how to show adds in my XDK build apks, the same games, exported with the new plugin/construct2 version doesnt show any adds. is there an other 3rd party plugin needed in XDK then the one we used with the previous admon plugin?

best regards
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Tue Sep 23, 2014 11:13 pm

Great question. I would like some help on this too. For example, can I view the Admob ad in a C2 preview/compile or do I have to go thru the XDK process first?
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 6:54 am

you wont see them in the construct2 preview only in XDK
https://software.intel.com/en-us/html5/ ... onstruct-2
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 4:36 pm

Message: JLH1964 is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
fldr wrote:you wont see them in the construct2 preview only in XDK


Thanks - I followed that tutorial and no ads appear. Is there a tutorial that shows how to create the ad event / export the project/ run in XDK? Kind of a soup to nuts scenario?

thanks much.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 5:56 pm

do you use construct2 181 ?
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 6:36 pm

Hey, did you set up an admob ID? You can run it in test mode but I think you have to put a valid ID in there anytime.

Did you integrate the right third-party-plugin in Intel XDK Cordova? There are several out there.

Here is a nice tutorial by Andi: http://shatter-box.com/documentation/co ... r-android/

Works fine for me in test mode so far. :-)
B
33
S
9
G
3
Posts: 206
Reputation: 7,821

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 6:51 pm

with latest construct2 beta (181) ?
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:18 pm

I'm having the same problem showing Admob ads. I'm in test mode and I'm using build 181. The third party plugin is installed and the Admob object is linked to the ads on my account. Any ideas?
B
11
S
3
Posts: 135
Reputation: 1,309

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:41 pm

yeah im pretty sure its a bug, my ads where shown with r180 and now they arent, not even in a new minimalistic project, i made an bugreport
B
38
S
11
G
5
Posts: 485
Reputation: 5,340

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 8:05 pm

Cool, hopefully it will be resolved soon if the problem isn't on our side.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 135
Reputation: 1,309

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ramyaswetha and 4 guests