How do I show adds with new admob plugin?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 9:37 pm

Thanks all - then I will wait for a bug fix. No go for me either.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:18 pm

Looks like the new bêta (r182) still has the problem. I downloaded r182 but still no joy.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:52 pm

In case you missed the release notes updates, you need to:
- have an admob.com account set up
- have the right Android ad unit IDs set in the plugin properties
- add the cordova plugin to the XDK using these steps *except* the latest betas change which plugin to use. The correct details are now:

Name: Admob Ads
Plugin ID: com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob
[x] Plugin is located in the Apache Cordova Plugins Registry
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,625

Post » Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:56 pm

Message: JLH1964 is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
Ashley wrote:In case you missed the release notes updates, you need to:
- have an admob.com account set up
- have the right Android ad unit IDs set in the plugin properties
- add the cordova plugin to the XDK using *except* the latest betas change which plugin to use. The correct details are now:

Name: Admob Ads
Plugin ID: com.cranberrygame.phonegap.plugin.ad.admob
[x] Plugin is located in the Apache Cordova Plugins Registry


I was using the info linked from the AdMob setting in C2. I see your info is different. Thanks!

Also, why is there a 'test' field in the AdMob plugin? Can I somehow test ads in C2 before going to XDK?

Thanks so much. :)
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Fri Sep 26, 2014 6:09 pm

Test mode just fetches placeholder Admob ads which say things like "this is a banner" and "this is an interstitial" instead of actual commercial advertising. Useful for testing but make sure to turn it off before publishing!
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,625

Post » Fri Sep 26, 2014 6:21 pm

Thanks Ashley
B
15
S
2
Posts: 229
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Thu Oct 02, 2014 7:04 pm

I can't seem to see the test banner for some reason. using v182. Will carry on testing and let you know if it works out.
B
22
S
2
G
1
Posts: 24
Reputation: 3,686

Post » Sat Oct 04, 2014 12:00 pm

Same problem for me with r182. The test ads don't show. Neither does real ads
B
5
S
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 661

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: luvleggs and 48 guests