How do I show ads in every XX secound

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Sep 21, 2014 11:02 am

Hi
there how can i show ads in every XX second

for example a Full Screen ad in every 60 secound
----------

This time my game showing A SINGLE add after a long time
maybe after 2-3 min and then no update

----------

I hope you understand i am using Admob and chartboost via mopub


plz some one help ASAP

Thanks
B
8
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 676

Post » Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:13 pm

One way will be to use modulus. Check the capx.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
composer - multimedia artist
www.eli0s.com/en/
B
69
S
27
G
6
Posts: 1,146
Reputation: 10,379

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:31 am

eli0s wrote:One way will be to use modulus. Check the capx.


i think its not related with the solution i am looking for
B
8
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 676

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:34 am

What an annoying app. Ads every 60 seconds? I'd uninstall that shit so fast.
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,705

Post » Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:48 am

Jeetu wrote:i think its not related with the solution i am looking for


Oh, ok then, my bad!
composer - multimedia artist
www.eli0s.com/en/
B
69
S
27
G
6
Posts: 1,146
Reputation: 10,379

Post » Tue Sep 23, 2014 10:56 am

Tekniko wrote:What an annoying app. Ads every 60 seconds? I'd uninstall that shit so fast.


aaah you are in wrong i said for example

any way i need the solution

Some time its show a ad but with full black screen and with a cross button on right up

thanks
B
8
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 676

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 1:52 am

Jeetu wrote:
eli0s wrote:One way will be to use modulus. Check the capx.


i think its not related with the solution i am looking for



I think that Capx is the solution you are looking for if what you want is a add to display ever X seconds.


Just follow what they did in the capx and instead of every 2 seconds like in the capx change it to the x seconds you want, then instead of the sprite showing when every x seconds display the fullscreen ad.

If what you described is what you want then you might want to have a look at their capx they posted. unless you are just wanting someone to do the whole thing for you and im not sure you will find to many people willing to do that! :P
B
16
S
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 914

Post » Thu Sep 25, 2014 4:51 pm

SHG wrote:
Jeetu wrote:
eli0s wrote:One way will be to use modulus. Check the capx.


i think its not related with the solution i am looking for



I think that Capx is the solution you are looking for if what you want is a add to display ever X seconds.


Just follow what they did in the capx and instead of every 2 seconds like in the capx change it to the x seconds you want, then instead of the sprite showing when every x seconds display the fullscreen ad.

If what you described is what you want then you might want to have a look at their capx they posted. unless you are just wanting someone to do the whole thing for you and im not sure you will find to many people willing to do that! :P


Ok Lets See
B
8
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 676

Post » Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:13 am

Jeetu wrote:
SHG wrote:
Jeetu wrote:


i think its not related with the solution i am looking for



I think that Capx is the solution you are looking for if what you want is a add to display ever X seconds.


Just follow what they did in the capx and instead of every 2 seconds like in the capx change it to the x seconds you want, then instead of the sprite showing when every x seconds display the fullscreen ad.

If what you described is what you want then you might want to have a look at their capx they posted. unless you are just wanting someone to do the whole thing for you and im not sure you will find to many people willing to do that! :P






This works for me when i enter my admob id in https://www.dropbox.com/s/8x258ggguz0zs ... .capx?dl=0
Let me know if it works :)
B
16
S
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 914

Post » Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:46 am

showing a fullscreen add every x seconds sounds pretty intrusive and player-unfriendly to me..
Wouldn't adding the add between layouts and/or on player input (going to menu for example) be much better?
I think the last thing you'd like as an app-creator is to annoy your player any more than strictly necessary, but than again I don't use adds at all for that reason..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests