How do I show doc file?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 15, 2015 10:07 pm

Hello i would like to know how to show a doc file in my app html5.
i need to load the doc file with ajax, and show that inside my html5 app.
i was trying with the text object but its not working with doc file format.
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:33 am

can someone help me?
B
4
Posts: 15
Reputation: 230

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:12 am

Maybe with Pode HTML plugin (you can convert you .doc to .html, if plugin does not show the file)
Image
B
16
S
7
Posts: 126
Reputation: 1,910

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:32 am

well i have done that, and it gives me an error message.
the file html is working fine, the content is the same as my word file.
even if i open the test.html under dreamweaver it works perfectly.
so in my app i request the url, and the test.html.

Not Found

The requested URL /test/<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"><html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><head><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" /><title>Untitled Document</title></head><body><a target="_blank" href="https://www.google.com/calendar/event was not found on this server.
B
4
Posts: 15
Reputation: 230

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:34 am

Well, the error message itself seems to indicate that somehow the contents of the file are being passed as the path, no?
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:36 am

You can to put your doc in Files folder in your project and set plugin's URL to appoint the file.
Image
B
16
S
7
Posts: 126
Reputation: 1,910

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:38 am

well i need to request an external file, from the ftp where the html5 app is going to be

this is the url i use http://mattepainting.be/test/test.html
B
4
Posts: 15
Reputation: 230

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:40 am

Then just appoint the URL in plugin.
Image
B
16
S
7
Posts: 126
Reputation: 1,910

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:43 am

thats what i have allready done
B
4
Posts: 15
Reputation: 230

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:50 am

With this plugin you don't need to use Ajax. Are you using it?
Image
B
16
S
7
Posts: 126
Reputation: 1,910

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 29 guests