How do I SHOW google map inside the HTML_iFrame_Pode??

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 3:40 pm

hello to all

how can i show google map INSIDE the HTML_iFrame_Pode?
B
41
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,750
Reputation: 9,963

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:07 pm

try this.

go to https://www.google.com/maps/d/viewer?mid=z4FxkCzL7rf0.keerF3x303W8&hl=en_US

click on
Image

<>Embed on my site
<iframe src="https://www.google.com/maps/d/embed?mid=z4FxkCzL7rf0.keerF3x303W8&hl=en_US" width="640" height="480"></iframe>


and now set url for iFrame to
Code: Select all
"https://www.google.com/maps/d/embed?mid=z4FxkCzL7rf0.keerF3x303W8"
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:15 pm

ok so i added this "https://www.google.com/maps/d/embed?mid=z4FxkCzL7rf0.keerF3x303W8&hl=en_US" and its working now HOW to add my realtime position in that map i ahave the geolocation plugin

i added this:

"https://www.google.com/maps/d/embed?mid=z4FxkCzL7rf0.keerF3x303W8&hl=en_US"& Geolocation.Latitude & "," & Geolocation.Longitude

but its not showing my position in the map
B
41
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,750
Reputation: 9,963

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 5:32 pm

imothep85 wrote:HOW to add my realtime position in that map if a have the geolocation plugin


I would like to know, too.. :(
Geolocation
how to how to integrate this in the c2 .....whit iFame plugin?

Using HTML5 Geolocation to show current location
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:10 pm

with osm plugin is easy, but gps location is wrong :s

http://s11.postimg.org/j2nyj1kz5/map_my_position_intel_XDK.jpg
B
41
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,750
Reputation: 9,963

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:39 pm

yea..in browser u can use
Code: Select all
"http://maps.google.com/?q="&Geolocation.Latitude&","&Geolocation.Longitude

but iFrame don't want to load this adress..
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:47 pm

apparently google has changed they rules, they blocked google maps inside an iframe, i saw a lot of people when i was browsing google, with the same problem
B
41
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,750
Reputation: 9,963

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:17 pm

@imothep85
yea..i search google to..
check this Google Maps Embed API
Code: Select all
src="https://www.google.com/maps/embed/v1/place?key=YOUR_API_KEY
    &q=

so..i follow the steps ..take my API key..and iFrame open link
Code: Select all
"https://www.google.com/maps/embed/v1/place?key=AIzaSyCIDxBwPVky........................ &q="&Geolocation.Latitude&","&Geolocation.Longitude
Last edited by korbaach on Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:25 pm

hey its working korbaach :D but do i have to replace this: key=mykey ?
Last edited by imothep85 on Tue Oct 20, 2015 8:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
41
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,750
Reputation: 9,963

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:35 pm

Man... I really don't know :D
Image
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: donstathemonsta and 27 guests