How Do I Silent the Music?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:25 am

I could be considered intermediate when it comes to Construct 2, but I have yet to find the answer to my problem. I have a Title layout with music, and when the player clicks on a link to transfer them to another layout the music continues. I have silent, lowered the volume and muted the song on both the Title layout and another layouts, but the music continues. Google, forums, and other tips and tricks have yet to work on anything I do.

Help me Scirra, you're my only hope.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 364

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:37 am

Can you post capx or at least a screenshot of your event sheet? ps. I'm on [163] so if you made capx in newer ver i wont be able to view it.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:57 am

Thank you for the quick reply!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 364

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:03 am

I'm assuming that it is the "Angevin B" track, right? Type that name in to its tag. Also 0db is max volume, not the lowest. 0db is the ceiling.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:08 am

I have done that in previous attempts, but nothing seems to work once the player goes onto another layout. Any additional music plays with it.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 364

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:13 am

Still you got to put the tag name. Also have you tried moving SET MUTED up on the title screen, from field num 3 to field num 2? Also, got to layout should be last and not first action, because maybe it's going to layout without executing following actions.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:15 am

I swear to Andraste that it didn't work before. I just tried it, and it worked. Thank you, and I apologize for wasting your time on an idiotic question.
B
4
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 364

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:18 am

No worries.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
91
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,149


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kainrazial, newt and 7 guests