How do I simulate a slower computer performance for testing?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:16 pm

Hello. Long time no see.

I would love to have your inputs on how to simulate a slower computer to test C2 game.

Before I upgraded my computer I had computer that was about 7 years old (but not low budget, it was good for its time, it was gamer computer from 7 years ago) and I spot bugs in the game I am working on. Now having faster computer the bugs are gone. It is not good because I want people with a little slower computers and mobiles be able to play game without the bug. The bug will render the gameplay unplayable.

I am not too keen to pull out things from computer physically for just testing purposes, that has to be said.

I have a feeling it is the cpu because it has to go through lots of array usage and iterations every 0.2 second.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:21 pm

Your computer should be able to simulate a slower computer, I've always used virtual box for this.

https://www.virtualbox.org/
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3,446

Post » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:22 pm

Thanks.

So I understand it correct you need to install OS inside? (hard disk size issue)
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Wed Apr 27, 2016 6:05 pm

yep, but you can choose an OS which takes little hard disk space. For example, debian uses less than 1GB for the base installation.
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3,446

Post » Wed Apr 27, 2016 10:02 pm

Never ever used Linux but I guess I can ask my guy for some pointers. haha.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ditocruz, mcscooter, R0J0hound and 28 guests