How do I site lock?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2016 11:49 pm

I found a post here : construct-2-and-sitelock_t70745

But I don't really get how they are using the browser object to achieve site lock? Is it through running java script? Can anyone give me a hint? :)
B
52
S
15
G
4
Posts: 191
Reputation: 5,612

Post » Sun Jun 19, 2016 3:09 am

ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
248
Posts: 3,758
Reputation: 138,067

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2016 4:03 am

Thanks, blackhornet, I'll look into it!

Edit: So, if I was uploading to Scirra or Kongregate, I'm going to have to get the full address - so I'm probably going to have to upload, find the full address, edit the program and upload again?
B
52
S
15
G
4
Posts: 191
Reputation: 5,612

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2016 4:30 am

Yes, that seems likely.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
248
Posts: 3,758
Reputation: 138,067

Post » Mon Jun 20, 2016 9:48 am

Kinda awkward - well, Kongregate has a preview mode and probably Scirra arcade does as well so I guess it'll be alright.
B
52
S
15
G
4
Posts: 191
Reputation: 5,612


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gunter and 21 guests