How do I small question about the load from image url ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:29 am

Hi,
i'm using the call on start of layout > load image1 from url
is that mean that every time when i go to that layout it will load the image from url or once it load if i go again to that layout it check the cach if not it load it ?
thanks in advance
B
45
S
16
G
8
Posts: 792
Reputation: 8,306

Post » Sat Jun 17, 2017 4:29 pm

up bump
B
45
S
16
G
8
Posts: 792
Reputation: 8,306

Post » Sun Jun 18, 2017 1:11 am

@all
@ashley
any reply please ?
B
45
S
16
G
8
Posts: 792
Reputation: 8,306

Post » Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:29 am

Well I just tried it on my side with a random image from wikipedia, and it simply uses it from the cache (I loaded it once then cut off my internet and refreshed the project to retried, it worked). This may depend on the origin of the image caching options though.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
53
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,123

Post » Sun Jun 18, 2017 10:15 am

It depends on the caching HTTP headers the server sets. It works the same as reloading a web page with an image on it; it depends entirely on what the server has set it to do.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fenix18 and 9 guests