How do I solve intel XDK BLACKSCREEN ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Aug 20, 2016 7:25 pm

Hi,
Whenever I export my project with CROSSWALK, INTEL XDK, on simulate and on build (both apks) there is just a blackscreen.
Did something changed with the updates?
Did i make something wrong, becouse i tried 5 times with different projects (one even from tutorial) and different setups (build setups) and nothing is wrong.
Anything i did wrong?
Thanks in advance ;)
B
11
S
3
Posts: 277
Reputation: 1,395

Post » Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:50 pm

No errors? Nothing?
B
42
S
17
G
17
Posts: 2,247
Reputation: 17,481

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 9:26 am

@Whiteclaws
No, this is the problem.
Did something changed in project build ?
Anyone ? :-?
B
11
S
3
Posts: 277
Reputation: 1,395

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2017 1:31 pm

Radulepy wrote:@Whiteclaws
No, this is the problem.
Did something changed in project build ?
Anyone ? :-?


I have this problem too. Only on my smartphone, splash screen and then black screen. On other device it starts normally. My phone is Huawey p3 lite. Have you solve it?
B
10
S
1
Posts: 49
Reputation: 600

Post » Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:53 pm

markuzz78 wrote:
Radulepy wrote:@Whiteclaws
No, this is the problem.
Did something changed in project build ?
Anyone ? :-?


I have this problem too. Only on my smartphone, splash screen and then black screen. On other device it starts normally. My phone is Huawey p3 lite. Have you solve it?


Worked on one phone failed black screen on another? Sounds like a memory problem.
Image Image Image
B
32
S
12
G
27
Posts: 761
Reputation: 17,246

Post » Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:15 am

i solved mine by removing the browser plugin in my capx. try to remove it then update us :D
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179

Post » Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:04 pm

@MPPlantOfficial
@clarkkentnicdao

Guys, I've forgot to update this topic, after the new XDK's update, all works fine.
They've fixed it, i think...
Cheers
B
11
S
3
Posts: 277
Reputation: 1,395

Post » Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:12 pm

clarkkentnicdao wrote:i solved mine by removing the browser plugin in my capx. try to remove it then update us :D


I don't have this plugin. If I develope in xdk and unselect Crosswalk, the game starts on my smartphone otherwise black screen.
B
10
S
1
Posts: 49
Reputation: 600

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2017 1:58 am

ohh hbetter off the crosswalk if ever :D
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179

Post » Sat Feb 25, 2017 9:11 pm

@markuzz78
try reinstalling XDK
;)
B
11
S
3
Posts: 277
Reputation: 1,395


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000, work3 and 6 guests