How do I Spawn at a distance from another?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 7:30 pm

Hi

Im currently making a game where i need two rectangular blocks to move up the screen parallel to each other but so there is a gap so my character can fall through. So far I have got one of the blocks moving at a random postion on the X axis that spawns every second. My problem is the second block. Like the other it moves up next to it but i want it the gap inbetween to stay the same. At the moment im doing this:
>System, Every 1 seconds, create object at random(-430, 180) (500) <--- this is the left block
>System, Every 1 seconds, create object2 at position (Sprite.X+250) <--- this is the right block

Help will be appreciated, thanks
B
5
S
1
Posts: 37
Reputation: 463

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:54 pm

Tie them together. Every tick copy y from one to the other.
My tutorial through development blog is at http://myconstruct2dev.blogspot.co.uk/
B
12
S
3
Posts: 221
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Sun Jul 12, 2015 9:38 pm

your first post doesn't help?
Image Image
B
22
S
13
G
135
Posts: 871
Reputation: 70,320

Post » Mon Jul 13, 2015 8:00 am

MadSpy wrote:your first post doesn't help?


It worked perfectly, according to his answer..
Perfect just isn't good enough I guess..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon Jul 13, 2015 11:03 am

I thought perhaps I had misunderstood @LittleStain
Image Image
B
22
S
13
G
135
Posts: 871
Reputation: 70,320

Post » Mon Jul 13, 2015 11:05 am

MadSpy wrote:I thought perhaps I had misunderstood @LittleStain


That makes two of us.. :)
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Mon Jul 13, 2015 12:58 pm

Yeah afterwords I changed it from set position to creat object. It worked "perfectly" with set position, but not create. I have now done it, I made another layout and put the two objects on that layout which is working well now. Look out for my game coming out soon on here and sorry about the confusion ;)
B
5
S
1
Posts: 37
Reputation: 463


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blackhornet, R0J0hound and 14 guests