How do I Spawn at ID?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:42 pm

Greetings there! ^_^
So i have made a 'tiled background' into a small invisible square, called 'Spawn Point'.
- Now i have given it an instance ID called 'SpawnID'
- I placed out several 'Spawn Points' in different corners and given them all different ID.
- Now, can i spawn or teleport characters to a Spawn Point by ID? or do i need to create
several spawn points?

I thought i could use 1 and same Spawn Point to place out and use their ID to teleport/Spawn things.
Is that possible? ^_^
B
12
S
3
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,530

Post » Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:52 am

(To make things simpler, i did;)
-Placed out my 'Spawn Point' in 4 corners of the ''map'' layer.
-I gave them the ID nr 1,2,3,4, - 1 = top left one, 2 = top right one, 3 = bottom left, and 4 = bottom right.

-Now i want to teleport, or spawn creatures from the Spawn Point based on ID, is this possible?
B
12
S
3
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,530

Post » Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:51 pm

Maybe a different system needs to be used for such? xD
B
12
S
3
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,530

Post » Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:55 pm

You're best chance at help is to post what you have.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
220
Posts: 3,648
Reputation: 123,725

Post » Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:59 pm

blackhornet wrote:You're best chance at help is to post what you have.


Well the question is simple, i want to spawn or teleport by ID.

-> Placing out object 'Spawn' to several places and give them different ID. Then use this ID as a gateway.

''Spawn Object'' placed out on 2 different positions;
Object 1 = ID 1
Object 2 = ID 2

If i click ''Right'' I want to teleport to 'Spawn Object' (The one with ID2)
If i click ''Left'' I want to teleport to 'Spawn Object'' (The one with ID1)

So using same sprite with different ID's instead of 2 different sprites.
B
12
S
3
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,530

Post » Sun Jan 22, 2017 11:41 pm

I've done it both ways, with IDs and with different sprites.
B
60
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,941

Post » Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:06 pm

Burvey wrote:I've done it both ways, with IDs and with different sprites.


Great, so mind sharing how? How to ''Set position'' to-> an ID?

Instead of having ''Spawn point 1'' and ''Spawn point 2'' u have just one ''Spawn Point''
Then set position by ID?
B
12
S
3
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,530


Post » Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:38 pm

Burvey wrote:https://www.dropbox.com/s/oe5tk23nb920run/TeleportByID.capx

Wow u actually made a capx xD - thanks alot, just what i needed!
B
12
S
3
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,530

Post » Mon Jan 23, 2017 6:00 pm

No problem. Sometimes it's just easier to see then to read what to do. :)
B
60
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,941


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests