How do I Spawn Objects in a row

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun May 15, 2016 4:49 pm

I'm working on a simple Break Out like game. What I'm trying to do is as a power up you can replenish a row all at once. So as that last line is being broken through you can use a power up to repopulate the row.

I was hoping for a simple method. I can't think of any way to do this in a group like way. I wanted to try to randomly fill in the missing spots one per power up but I know that will be a nightmare, but I'll settle for destroying what's left of a row and spawning a new row.

Thank you in advance.
Check out my latest game RAPID-TAPIT. Get your Fingercise on with this one. A steady Tap is all you need to score points. Lift a finger and see what you can do...

Image

ALLMarkMade Designs
B
41
S
20
G
6
Posts: 367
Reputation: 7,541

Post » Sun May 15, 2016 4:54 pm

Ok I got it done one line of code, just add this method to your game

http://www103.zippyshare.com/v/jj4HMxXk/file.html

Run the game and press the spacebar, boom the blocks appear. Any questions just ask.
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 682
Reputation: 16,635

Post » Sun May 15, 2016 5:01 pm

@PixelPower - SAY WHAAAAAAAAAT.... :) checking it out now and thank you. I have been working night and day on this game and this is the first time I couldn't work through the issue. Whether it works for me or not you're a life saver for jumping in so fast to help.

It's much appreciated and I'll let you know.

Thank you.
Check out my latest game RAPID-TAPIT. Get your Fingercise on with this one. A steady Tap is all you need to score points. Lift a finger and see what you can do...

Image

ALLMarkMade Designs
B
41
S
20
G
6
Posts: 367
Reputation: 7,541

Post » Sun May 15, 2016 5:17 pm

ALLMarkMade wrote:@PixelPower - SAY WHAAAAAAAAAT.... :) checking it out now and thank you. I have been working night and day on this game and this is the first time I couldn't work through the issue. Whether it works for me or not you're a life saver for jumping in so fast to help.

It's much appreciated and I'll let you know.

Thank you.


Ok it should work well perfectly with your game. If you have trouble figuring out how to implement it just ask and I can help.

1) Just set the blocks to invisible

2) then set a global variable called "Appear" make it equal zero.

3) Then set the power-up so that it makes appear equal 1.

4) Then set the system to compare variable equals = 1 , make blocks visible.
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 682
Reputation: 16,635

Post » Sun May 15, 2016 5:39 pm

@PixelPower - I did it even easier so I hope it is still a good method. I wanted something simple and you gave me that.

I just simply did:

On object hit (Instead of destroy) I set it to invisible and collision disabled and with the power up I just turned it back on. When I saw what you did it clicked...

Thanks so much I can have a beer thanks to you...
Check out my latest game RAPID-TAPIT. Get your Fingercise on with this one. A steady Tap is all you need to score points. Lift a finger and see what you can do...

Image

ALLMarkMade Designs
B
41
S
20
G
6
Posts: 367
Reputation: 7,541


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests