How do I stop a black screen showing

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:32 pm

Ah many thanks for that, and it is definitely a chrome web store issue and not something that is created as a bug by construct 2? Any way of getting round this issue, as I got a chromebook laptop and developing and publishing apps on there works fine with almost identical manifest files. I am thinking the javascript files are causing the main issue?
B
10
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,080

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:39 pm

I think your background.js is part of the problem. It creates a version of index.html somewhere and all of the manifest file references in the index.html are symbolic links. If the symbolic links, don't work properly it will not be able to find your manifest files, resulting in your black screen.

One of these days, I should write a tutorial on how to use Amazon Web Services and Apache web server. It makes hosting your own stuff 100x easier.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:45 pm

Any idea how to fix the background.js? haha or know where to start at least. I want to publish to chrome web store because it saves me re writing all my games for chrome platform on my chromebook which will take me ages, it seems to be taking me longer to get rid of a black screen, lol.
B
10
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,080

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:49 pm

this is all the code thats in background.js

// Launcher script for Chrome Apps in the Chrome Web Store.
chrome.app.runtime.onLaunched.addListener(function() {
chrome.app.window.create("index.html", {
id: "mainWindow",
state: "fullscreen"
});
});

Also all the files are here in unminified form so the javascript can be read:

http://filebin.ca/29mHmTj9L66r/Drops.zip
B
10
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,080

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:55 pm

You have to use Chrome Developer tools (Ctrl-Shift-I in Chrome Browser; Network tab) to see where your index.html expects those manifest files to be (manifest.json, appmanifest.json, and offline.appcache) and put them where it looks.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:03 pm

I tried this and I can't see anything in the errors that specifies that it is even looking for these files? http://picpaste.com/pics/Untitled_2.1437775286.png

I can not see anything I need to change in the index.html file and I have no idea why the errors in this image are occurring?
B
10
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,080

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:12 pm

You need to be on the Network tab, not Elements. Then once you are on the Network tab, hit F5 (to refresh) and watch and see where it looks for those files. They have to be in the same location as your index.html file.

It looks like you are facing a cross origin problem also. You have to fix that on the server side by adding the HTTP header: Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:28 pm

https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 4,830

Post » Sat Jul 25, 2015 3:01 pm

I will be wanting to run this app offline via the chrome web store as well, what do you mean by put: "You have to fix that on the server side by adding the HTTP header: Access-Control-Allow-Origin: " where and what file exactly do I put in this "Access-Control-Allow-Origin"??? When I go into network tab it says nothing about index.html it mainly goes on about c2runtime.js

At this point I am starting to think I have no idea what I am doing, is it something I am doing or what the construct software is doing? If it is the software can this be fixed do you reckon? Just the whole reason I use Construct 2 is to avoid problems like this as I lack the understanding and knowledge to fix them presently.
B
10
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,080

Post » Sun Jul 26, 2015 11:56 am

gumshoe2029 hopefully I get to a point where I can resolve this I feel as though I am getting nowhere, lol. :'(
B
10
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,080

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo and 18 guests