How do I stop black screen after splash screen Intel XDK

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:19 pm

Almost everything is finished for my android port of GATE, literally just need to fix an issue where the splash screen pops up then disappears before the game launches. I've got the splash screen plugin checked in the Intel XDK just not sure where to go from there.
Need help finding the right look for your game? I can help! hayes2D.com
B
28
S
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 2,126

Post » Sat Apr 25, 2015 7:48 pm

Anybody dealt with this one before?
Need help finding the right look for your game? I can help! hayes2D.com
B
28
S
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 2,126

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:33 am

B
11
S
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 664

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:40 am

Sorry, you've misunderstood the question. It's regarding the splash screen when exported to crosswalk android in the Intel XDK. The same problem occurs when I built it for iOS but as you can see that one was much easier to fix. Or at least the code made more sense: https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/gate/id960357237?mt=8
Need help finding the right look for your game? I can help! hayes2D.com
B
28
S
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 2,126

Post » Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:03 pm

Still struggling with this issue. Anybody able to help?
Need help finding the right look for your game? I can help! hayes2D.com
B
28
S
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 2,126

Post » Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:11 pm

come one, somebody has to have released a tidy android app haha
Driving myself a little crazy trying to figure this out.

This is roughly what I've tried so far. Every test has brought up the same issue on android. Black screen > splash screen > black screen > game. I'm looking for splash screen > game. Or at least Black screen > splash screen > game. Managed it on iOS really easy, just no luck in the intel XDK > android crosswalk.

1. Added splash screens to the project in www>Splash Screens and named them after their sizes

2. in intel > project settings I added the splash screens,

3. Added the SplashScreen plugin in settings (standard cordova plugins)

4. Adding "<preference name="SplashScreen" value="foo" />
<preference name="SplashScreenDelay" value="10000" />
<preference name="SplashMaintainAspectRatio" value="true|false" />" to the bottom of config .xml

5. added "<preference name="AutoHideSplashScreen" value="false" /> to config"

6. added "document.addEventListener("deviceready", onDeviceReady, false);

function onDeviceReady() {
setTimeout(function() {
navigator.splashscreen.hide();
}, 2000);
}" to index.html.

7. changing the previous code to "document.addEventListener("deviceready", onDeviceReady, false);

function onDeviceReady() {
setTimeout(function() {
navigator.splashscreen.show();
}, 0);
}" This actually made it work properly in the emulator but not on the phone.
Need help finding the right look for your game? I can help! hayes2D.com
B
28
S
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 2,126

Post » Tue May 19, 2015 12:47 am

i have the same problem have you fixed yet ?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 421

Post » Tue May 19, 2015 11:06 am

@psycorn I'm afraid I never did. However I did find a workaround by making the splash screen black. Then if you want an extra level of polish, fade your first layout from black
Need help finding the right look for your game? I can help! hayes2D.com
B
28
S
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 2,126

Post » Tue May 19, 2015 8:50 pm

i found my problem was the cramberry chartboost plugin i'm working in a way to fix it but in the mean time i deleted the plugin
B
5
S
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 421

Post » Sun Mar 20, 2016 6:08 am

error because you use the plugin "touch"
You replace "touch" with "mouse"
B
14
S
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 788


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MadSpy and 7 guests