How do I stop construct resize object?

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Tue May 24, 2016 8:35 am

Hi i'm back agian with another stupid question :P
I have design background menu so it will fit perfectly with my layout(im using the layout form HD 720 portrait template) but when i drag inside my project, the picture auto resize in to half!
I try to resize it, but it make the picture broken
Is there anyway to fix this?
Tell if a screenshot is needed

P/s sr for my bad English. English is not my mother language tho.
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 231

Post » Tue May 24, 2016 9:10 am

Screenshots might be needed.

Anyway, if you are using the Sprite object, resize is automatic, and in that case you can either click the "Make 1:1" button in the properties bar to make it so that the Sprite resizes to the exact same size as the imported texture within it.
If it doesn't make your image bigger, then likely the original picture is not having the appropriate size.

If this doesn't help, consider indeed posting screenshot of your issue and giving as much details as possible.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
284
S
109
G
91
Posts: 7,317
Reputation: 87,483

Post » Tue May 24, 2016 9:19 am

I suppose this happens to you in the layout editor.

Could it be that the object is 'BIG' and on top in the Z-order ?
Could it be that you have snap on grid enabled?

Then you have problems selecting the other objects, and when you drag it snaps to the grid.

This is a wild guess, not the case, plz upload a capx.

If thats the case: Change the Z-order, so that object goes to the background of the layer. Or bring it to its own layer an lock that layer.
B
33
S
18
G
27
Posts: 2,438
Reputation: 20,340

Post » Tue May 24, 2016 11:18 am

I have check every thing you guys told me but it still not work :(
Here is my menu background(a layer under the button layer, but i'm still not add the button layer yet). The size of it 720 x 1080 . So do with the Window size in C2
Image
And here is the screenshot. Hopefully its not a bug.
Image
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 231

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 6:13 am

up :( help me plz
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 231

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 7:09 am

Here you its fixed for you I used your image

http://www41.zippyshare.com/v/Y0iFWSGB/file.html

After you download and run it tell me if you need anything else.
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 681
Reputation: 16,613

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 7:10 am

@Knayter let me know if there is more issue's.
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 681
Reputation: 16,613

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 11:46 am

@PixelPower Tks :D i don't have anymore issue so far!
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 231

Post » Wed May 25, 2016 12:40 pm

Knayter wrote:@PixelPower Tks :D i don't have anymore issue so far!


No problem I look forward to your games.
Check out my awesome Android Game releases https://play.google.com/store/apps/deve ... ames&hl=en
B
38
S
18
G
24
Posts: 681
Reputation: 16,613


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest