How do I switch levels

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Sep 13, 2015 5:14 pm

I don't care how you do It I just want to know how. P.S I just started
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 635

Post » Mon Sep 14, 2015 10:48 am

provide examples or scenarios to make it clear =)
B
12
S
1
Posts: 63
Reputation: 633

Post » Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:39 pm

OK Here: Let's say that A moved over to point B.Alright? and Point B Is the goal then point B will switch the player to the next level.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 635

Post » Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:42 pm

Create a new layout for the next level. Then:
Image
B
15
S
6
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,356

Post » Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:42 pm

go to projects and make a new layout 2---- right click on folder loyout and rename it level2

now in your Event sheet 1 ADD action somewhere ...System go to layout...thats it all
B
17
S
7
G
7
Posts: 205
Reputation: 5,335

Post » Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:26 pm

Thank you, but every time I try that It sends me to the next level but, sends me back to the level I was in
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 635

Post » Tue Sep 15, 2015 11:59 pm

Post your Capx file.
B
15
S
6
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,356

Post » Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:29 pm

OK here's the URL
Last edited by TheGameDoctor on Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 635

Post » Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:29 pm

Go to:http://www.filedropper.com/hi
B
8
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 635

Post » Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:59 pm

Remove the line before the Go To:
Image

For your comprehension, name your object to what they are. And since it's the player that is moving, invert your logic. Example of what your code should look:
Image
B
15
S
6
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,356

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yumbrone and 28 guests