How do I Switching Between Characters

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 11, 2016 11:21 pm

Message: Ramees can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
both character are show up...

plz help how to fix this?


http://www.mediafire.com/download/lkl15796ayds56m/sample.capx
B
7
Posts: 7
Reputation: 291

Post » Sun Jun 12, 2016 12:38 am

Are you referring to both characters being at the start when the game begins... both the blue cube and the viking guy?
The reason for this is simple... you drop both when the scene begins regardless of which the player chooses.
You will need to either start them off the screen (below ground level) and "spawn" the chosen one at the start point or set them both to invisible at start and set the chosen one to visible when they are selected.

If that is not what you are referring too... please be more specific.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
66
S
17
G
8
Posts: 637
Reputation: 9,370

Post » Sun Jun 12, 2016 1:12 am

Using R243 for all examples
B
69
S
20
G
6
Posts: 379
Reputation: 9,699

Post » Sun Jun 12, 2016 10:28 pm

Thanks guys
B
7
Posts: 7
Reputation: 291


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FacuLNF and 59 guests