How do I take screenshoot and save it on mobile device

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 28, 2014 6:17 pm

as same
How do I take screenshoot and save it on mobile device

no cly.io usin coconjs or any way plz its emergency

thanks
Last edited by Jeetu on Sun Jun 29, 2014 2:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 676

Post » Sun Jun 29, 2014 2:17 am

anybody replay plz
B
8
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 676

Post » Sun Jun 29, 2014 2:22 am

Perhaps you can try the screenshot function built into construct 2.
There's an example file in your program files/construct2/examples
It's called "Taking screenshots.capx"
I can't seem to upload any capx file because it's so called "empty"

Hopefully you can find it in your program files and it is of use to you.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 73
Reputation: 571

Post » Sun Jun 29, 2014 2:30 am

rezagamertag wrote:Perhaps you can try the screenshot function built into construct 2.
There's an example file in your program files/construct2/examples
It's called "Taking screenshots.capx"
I can't seem to upload any capx file because it's so called "empty"

Hopefully you can find it in your program files and it is of use to you.


Thanks for your replay but its not working on my android phone


thanks
B
8
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 676

Post » Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:08 am

@Jeetu I have the exact same issue , i could not find any solution.

It works on html but not on android.
Hire or Offer a project

Portfolio

Scirra new Shop
B
34
S
5
G
1
Posts: 118
Reputation: 2,663

Post » Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:14 am

With the power of mighty C2 i am calling @Ashley LOL

@Ashley can you please give us your lights here????
Hire or Offer a project

Portfolio

Scirra new Shop
B
34
S
5
G
1
Posts: 118
Reputation: 2,663

Post » Sun Jun 29, 2014 11:40 am

HI
i found a way how to do that

Image

in my method the screenshot start downloading
not try yet in mobile phone
But i already have Cocoonjs premium account so it should work

maybe it will ask user to save the image

plz replay
B
8
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 676

Post » Sun Jun 29, 2014 11:42 am

Greetings @Jeetu Hmmm , let me try this , although i am 1000% sure that i have allready tried this.

I also have Cocoonjs premium account , but is this going to help?
Hire or Offer a project

Portfolio

Scirra new Shop
B
34
S
5
G
1
Posts: 118
Reputation: 2,663

Post » Sun Jun 29, 2014 12:01 pm

Works on Pc hmtl but again not on Android....
Hire or Offer a project

Portfolio

Scirra new Shop
B
34
S
5
G
1
Posts: 118
Reputation: 2,663

Post » Sun Jun 29, 2014 12:04 pm

Same code from our friend here , i just added a restart button and clear the image that will host the canvas content.

If someone wants to test , you are more than welcome.

-->https://www.dropbox.com/s/1zdeix50d7fiuzt/save_snapshot.capx
Hire or Offer a project

Portfolio

Scirra new Shop
B
34
S
5
G
1
Posts: 118
Reputation: 2,663

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests