How do I to change the size of the progress bar by default ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:42 pm

Hello (excuse my english)

How do I to change the size of the progress bar by default ? (too small)
without creating a personal loader layout.

Thank you :)
B
12
S
3
Posts: 147
Reputation: 2,026

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:55 pm

What progress bar do you mean? Progress bar object from form controls?
]]].png


Or progress bar that appears on load of project when previewing?
loaderstyle0_2[1].png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:05 pm

progress bar that appears on load of project when previewing
B
12
S
3
Posts: 147
Reputation: 2,026

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:41 pm

chrislechat wrote:progress bar that appears on load of project when previewing

Hm, i guess you got to make your own loading layout, there's no option to customize the default loader in c2 editor. Possibly you can edit c2runtime after export, but better don't do it.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:58 pm

not in preview but in export with CSS ? no ?

Code: Select all
progress
{
  width:250px;
  padding:1px;
  background-color:white;
  border:1px solid black;
  height:28px;
}
B
12
S
3
Posts: 147
Reputation: 2,026

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:41 pm

the length of the bar to fit the size of the logo but the height ?
B
12
S
3
Posts: 147
Reputation: 2,026

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 11:37 pm

chrislechat wrote:the length of the bar to fit the size of the logo but the height ?

I don't know really, you can try to set different values there, but i can't help you with this, sorry. And don't forget to make a backup :)
Better make a loader layout, that's a lot easier than messing with css
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:43 am

The advantage of a loader layout is that I can preload the sound before the game starts.

because the loader by default loads only images and code.( i think)

what is the command to load the layout 2 from the layout 1 (loader layout) ?
On start layout 1 > ?

Thank you
B
12
S
3
Posts: 147
Reputation: 2,026

Post » Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:30 pm

chrislechat wrote:The advantage of a loader layout is that I can preload the sound before the game starts.

because the loader by default loads only images and code.( i think)

what is the command to load the layout 2 from the layout 1 (loader layout) ?
On start layout 1 > ?

Thank you

On start of layout > Go to layout 2, read this tutorial.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:40 pm

OK Thanks !
Last edited by chrislechat on Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:15 pm, edited 3 times in total.
B
12
S
3
Posts: 147
Reputation: 2,026

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AndreasR, tarek2 and 11 guests