How do I to create a nest if/ else

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:15 am

I want to create a nest if/ else...I have made a lot of test but don't work.
I upload an example but work only game over, while you win compare together you lose.
How can i solve it?

Ex.
2 global variable
Attempt=0
Score=0

If attempt =3 and score =3 do "YOU WIN"
if attempt =3 and score <3 do "You Lose"
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 37
Reputation: 453

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:37 am

From what I am understanding from your picture, "else" command isn't even necessary.
It triggers only when both Tentativo and Punteggio are checked accordingly.
Text is resource intensive, so I would just have one text and change text of it.
B
6
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 531

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:53 am

Without don't work..else it's important. With set text or another text the result don't change!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 37
Reputation: 453

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:18 am

Is this something like you're after:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,375
Reputation: 58,432

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:48 am

This seems to do the trick for me.

Image
B
6
S
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 426

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:54 am

This seems to be a little bit simpler. But I don't think you need the else, a variable can't be equal AND inferior to a same value.

Ah, I did it the same way as zenox98, I'm a bit late. :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
12
S
7
G
7
Posts: 450
Reputation: 4,276

Post » Tue Jun 10, 2014 12:13 pm

With and without ("else"), doesn't work cause the async variable update, so I have used a timer to solve.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 37
Reputation: 453


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests