How do I transfer multiple selections from list to array?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2016 8:21 am

99Instances2Go wrote:
blackhornet wrote:@99Instances2Go, no you can start at 0 if you Push. Try it.


Indeed. Thx for telling me wrong, i do apreciate that.
Updated:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B1SSu ... nFud1YxVDQ


It works great, but what if i want to transfer this multiple selection into one array cell, let's say tranfer everything only to 0,0,0?
B
4
Posts: 9
Reputation: 218

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2016 8:52 am

I'm not sure what you're asking.

Do you want all the values with separators, like :
X 0 : value1;value2;value3

Or a multidimensional array with all the values in the Y axis of every X element ?
Like :
Code: Select all
X0 :
     Y0 : value1
     Y1 : value2
     Y3 : value3
B
12
S
7
G
7
Posts: 450
Reputation: 4,276

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:26 am

Or you want to create a temporary array starting at 0, pushing each selected value from the list one by one has discussed previously in the topic and then pass the content of this array .ASJSON as the content of the final array.

Example capx
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
289
S
112
G
94
Posts: 7,333
Reputation: 69,293

Post » Tue Sep 13, 2016 4:38 pm

Coin-coin le Canapin wrote:I'm not sure what you're asking.

Do you want all the values with separators, like :
X 0 : value1;value2;value3

Or a multidimensional array with all the values in the Y axis of every X element ?
Like :
Code: Select all
X0 :
     Y0 : value1
     Y1 : value2
     Y3 : value3


I wanted all itmes in x0 - value1;value2 etc. But already found another solution. Thank you.
B
4
Posts: 9
Reputation: 218

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: evillair and 12 guests