How do i unlock level using Listbox??

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 30, 2015 5:11 pm

Message: dhens09 is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
Example.. I have a listbox.. with 3 items to be selected.
example.. i select item 1 then the easy level unlock but the other level is lock.
if i select item number 2 the easy and the medium level is unlock also.
then if i select item number 3 i will unlock all the level..

how can i do that.. pls help me for my Project

Sorry for my bad English..
B
4
Posts: 31
Reputation: 260

Post » Wed Dec 30, 2015 5:24 pm

the event triggered from confirming the selection:
- : unlock easy levels
- if list selected item >= 1: unlock medium levels
- if list selected item >= 2: unlock hard levels

or

the event triggered from confirming the selection:
- : unlock easy levels
- if list selected item >= 1: unlock easy and medium levels
- if list selected item >= 2: unlock all levels


How you "unlock" your levels depends on your code, probably you'll use some flags you can check against.
Visual Novel 'Engine' in 100 Events
if you ever have to choose between buying Construct 2 on scirra.com or on Steam, read this: Review
B
22
S
9
G
1
Posts: 787
Reputation: 3,786

Post » Wed Dec 30, 2015 5:57 pm

some example? capx?
B
4
Posts: 31
Reputation: 260

Post » Wed Dec 30, 2015 8:44 pm

Visual Novel 'Engine' in 100 Events
if you ever have to choose between buying Construct 2 on scirra.com or on Steam, read this: Review
B
22
S
9
G
1
Posts: 787
Reputation: 3,786

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 7:15 am

sir? what if i have 2 layout? the first layout have the list box then 2nd layout have the level to unlock.. how can i do that?
B
4
Posts: 31
Reputation: 260

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:32 pm

Dictionaries, arrays, global variables, ...
Visual Novel 'Engine' in 100 Events
if you ever have to choose between buying Construct 2 on scirra.com or on Steam, read this: Review
B
22
S
9
G
1
Posts: 787
Reputation: 3,786

Post » Fri Jan 01, 2016 1:00 pm

Can you some sir? i'm newbie on using C2
B
4
Posts: 31
Reputation: 260

Post » Sat Jan 02, 2016 5:44 am

Can some help me please... thank you..
B
4
Posts: 31
Reputation: 260


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Clark Thy Lord, timoteomorelli, Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests